INTERNATIONAL COMPLIANCE CONGRESS
PRIVACY NOTICE

The INTERNATIONAL COMPLIANCE CONGRESS is an in-person event that brings together compliance experts to discuss the main industry challenges in Brazil and Latin America.

The project is held by LEC Legal, Ethics & Compliance, a company committed to safeguarding the privacy and protecting data of all its employees, customers, partners, members, and users of its platforms.

To offer you a good experience, we are committed to complying with applicable personal data protection laws and regulations and providing you with important information about the processing of your personal data.

Principles

All personal data processing operations that we carry out are guided by the following principles:

Purpose: personal data will be processed for a legitimate, specific, explicit, and duly stated purpose.

Adequacy: personal data will be processed only for the stated purposes.

Necessity: processing of personal data will be limited to the minimum necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

Free access: the right to request information, easily and free of charge, about the method and duration of processing and about the integrity of personal data must be guaranteed.

Data quality: the personal data processed will be accurate, clear, relevant, and up-to-date.

Transparency: information about the processing of personal data will be easily accessible, clear, and accurate, to allow you to know how the data is processed, the purpose, method, and duration of processing, and with whom your data may be shared.

Security: technical and administrative measures will be adopted to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or illegal situations, such as disclosure, alteration, or loss.

Prevention: measures will be taken to prevent damage.

Non-discrimination: personal data will never be processed for discriminatory, illegal, or abusive purposes.

Liability and accountability: measures will be taken to prove legal compliance and enforcement, as well as the effectiveness of these measures to protect personal data.

Purpose of Personal Data Collection

We collect your personal data to facilitate your registration for the event, communicate information relevant to your participation, send related offers, issue certificates of attendance, and process payments.

Your name and email address are collected at the beginning of your registration through “RD Station” platform, where data is stored for future communications.

Then, your payment data will be processed through “Edools” and “Pagar.me” platforms, which make it possible to store the attendee’s data and process payment of the fee, respectively.

Data collection also occurs automatically, such as when you browse our website using cookies, as explained below.

Data Collected

By proceeding with the registration to attend the event, the following personal data will be collected:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • CPF (Tax ID)
  • RG (ID)
  • Date of birth
  • Company (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • Full address
  • Credit card details (if you choose this payment method)

 

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit our website, we use cookies to collect data such as your IP address, your device model, your operating system, the type and version of the browser you use, your geographic location and time zone settings, how much time you spend on our pages, and what content is most interesting to you.

It should be noted that cookies are small text files that a website or application can send to your browser or device for storage, serving as a kind of identifier.

Cookies are used to facilitate navigation and use of the website, so they are necessary for you to have access to certain content. In addition, cookies are used to measure the use of a website, such as the number of visitors and the duration of their visits.

There are strictly necessary cookies, which are essential for browsing the website and using its features, without which the services could not function or be provided; session cookies, which are those that assist Attendees in navigating the website, tracking their page to page activity, so that information provided during the current visit is not requested again; and persistent cookies, which store their preferences for current and future visits.

Legal Basis

All personal data processing operations are carried out under the Brazilian personal data protection law, so there is a legal basis for us to do so.

The legal basis used is consent, which is based on your authorization for LEC to process your personal data, after you have been given clear and explicit information about the types of data and specific purpose for data processing. This happens when you complete our registration form.

If you change your mind and want to revoke your consent, please contact us at any time through our contact channels to communicate your decision. In all of our email messages, you can also revoke your consent by just scrolling down to the bottom of the message and clicking on “unsubscribe”.

All your data processed exclusively under the legal basis of consent will be immediately deleted, except for data that needs to be retained for compliance with a legal obligation, legal or court order and for defending LEC’s interests in any administrative or judicial proceedings.

Storage, Retention and Deletion of Personal Data

LEC stores the data collected on third-party servers in Brazil, which meet the security standards established by the data protection law.

Personal data is retained so that attendees can receive more informational content on data protection, as well as offers of additional paid content, such as related courses, certifications, or events.

The data will be stored and kept in order to provide this ongoing communication, so LEC will not unilaterally delete any data.

If you are an attendee and wish to be removed from LEC’s database, you can request to unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to contato@lec.com.br, under Article 18 of the LGPD.

As a data subject, you have several rights guaranteed under Brazilian law, namely:

Confirmation of existence: It is the right to confirm whether we are processing your personal data or not.

Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data: You can contact us if your personal data is incomplete or incorrect and you want to update it.

Data access: It is the right to access all the information we have about you and to request additional information about the purposes of data processing, categories of personal data, duration of the processing, data sharing, and disclosure of organizations that may have access to your data.

Anonymization, blocking and/or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data: It is the right to request, if deemed necessary, a database check to ensure deletion, blocking, and/or anonymization of unnecessary data.

Portability: It is the right to have your data sent to other service or product providers upon request.

Deletion of personal data processed with the data subject’s consent and revocation: As mentioned, processing of data for the Yearbook depends on consent, so if you want to revoke your consent, all your personal data will be deleted, except in cases where retention is required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Information and counseling as to the consequences of denying consent: It is essential that you know that you are not obliged to provide your consent and the consequences of your denial for the desired service.

Exercise of such rights is free of charge. If you submit a request, our maximum response time is 15 days from your request. However, to properly meet your request, we will take the necessary procedures to confirm your identity under the personal data protection law.

Security Measures

LEC and its partner companies take several measures to ensure the security of all data processed in their activities.

We use well-known technologies that include firewalls, encryption and access restrictions and, whenever possible, pseudonymization or anonymization of personal data is guaranteed.

Sharing with Third Parties

Personal data of attendees is collected and stored on the platforms referred to above and will be shared only with third parties, sponsors of the Event, with the data subject’s specific consent expressed through a specific checkbox, to receive communications with informational content and offers.

In this case, shared data is limited to the attendee’s name and email address.

All sponsors of the event are committed to fully respecting the LGPD and the rights of data subjects under their privacy policies, including the possibility of deletion from their database at any time.

Personal data may also be shared to respond to a judicial or arbitration proceeding, as well as to protect the rights, property, or security of LEC, attendees, and/or the general public.

It should be noted that our services and events are advertised on third-party websites, such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and YouTube. It is important to remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content shared by other websites, which is why Attendees should familiarize themselves with the privacy policies of other websites.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Notice at any time.

When we make material changes to this Notice, we will make a visible and appropriate communication according to the circumstances.

Thus, it is essential that the Attendee make sure to check for any communication.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or want to contact us to exercise your rights, please email us at contato@lec.com.br or call +55 11 97699-4360.